Is Classic Truffles Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • glycerol of rapeseed

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerol of rapeseed

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Cocoa Powder, Vegetable Fat (Palm, Palm Kernel, Sunflower, Coconut), Butter 7% (Contains Milk), Stabiliser: Glycerol Of Rapeseed, Butter Oil (Contains Milk), Dextrose, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Flavors, Emulsifier: Soy Lecith

Check Classic Truffles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking