Is Classic Turkey Meatballs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • whey
  • ricotta cheese
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY, WATER, ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, RICE STARCH, RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, MILK, VINEGAR), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SPICES, DRIED GARLIC, BROWN SUGAR, ROSEMARY EXTRACT.

Check Classic Turkey Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSide DishMeal PrepDipping