Is Classic Turkey Meatballs Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • textured soy flour

textured soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY, WATER, ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, RICE STARCH, RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, MILK, VINEGAR), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SPICES, DRIED GARLIC, BROWN SUGAR, ROSEMARY EXTRACT.

Check Classic Turkey Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSide DishMeal PrepDipping