Is CLASSIC VANILLA CUSTARD ICE CREAM, FRENCH VANILLA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- emulsified by propylene glycol
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, EGG BASE (PASTEURIZED EGG YOLKS, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ANNATTO & TURMERIC EXTRACTS), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY (MILK), STABILIZED AND EMULSIFIED BY PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONO-ESTERS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, AND CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, AND VEGETABLE ANNATTO COLOR.
Check CLASSIC VANILLA CUSTARD ICE CREAM, FRENCH VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC VANILLA CUSTARD ICE CREAM, FRENCH VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
CLASSIC VANILLA CUSTARD ICE CREAM, FRENCH VANILLA is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


