Is CLASSIC VICTORIA SPONGE CAKE, CLASSIC VICTORIA Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- milk
- natural flavourings
- dextrose
- sodium stearoyl-2-palm lactylate
- 2-diol palm esters of fatty acids
- +2 more
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SPONGE [SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (CALCIUM CARBONATE, IRON, THIAMIN, NIACIN), VEGETABLE OIL, EGG, WATER, GLYCERINE, MODIFIED STARCH, WHEAT STARCH, DISODIUM DIPHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM BICARBONATE, MONO- AND PALM OIL DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, PROPANE-1,2-DIOL PALM ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM STEAROYL-2-PALM LACTYLATE, DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, WHEAT GLUTEN, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, CORNFLOUR.], BUTTERCREAM [SUGAR, BUTTER (MILK), NATURAL FLAVOURINGS], RASPBERRY JAM [RASPBERRIES, SUGAR, APPLE PUREE, PECTIN].
Check CLASSIC VICTORIA SPONGE CAKE, CLASSIC VICTORIA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC VICTORIA SPONGE CAKE, CLASSIC VICTORIA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


