Is CLASSIC WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE MARINADE & TENDERIZER, CLASSIC WORCESTERSHIRE Gluten Free?

Description
Savory, tangy, slightly sweet and umami-forward, it delivers a concentrated, liquid seasoning with a thin but slightly viscous texture that pours and absorbs easily. Commonly applied as a marinade or tenderizer for beef, poultry, and burgers, reviewers cite reliable flavor enhancement, versatility, and consistent performance in grilling and braising techniques.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- malt vinegar
- natural flavors
malt vinegar
Dietitian noteMalt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Savory, tangy, slightly sweet and umami-forward, it delivers a concentrated, liquid seasoning with a thin but slightly viscous texture that pours and absorbs easily. Commonly applied as a marinade or tenderizer for beef, poultry, and burgers, reviewers cite reliable flavor enhancement, versatility, and consistent performance in grilling and braising techniques.
Ingredients
DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, MALT VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, TAMARIND EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, ANCHOVY PASTE (CURED ANCHOVIES, SALT, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, WATER), XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION CONCENTRATE.
Check CLASSIC WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE MARINADE & TENDERIZER, CLASSIC WORCESTERSHIRE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE MARINADE & TENDERIZER, CLASSIC WORCESTERSHIRE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
CLASSIC WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE MARINADE & TENDERIZER, CLASSIC WORCESTERSHIRE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


