Is CLASSIC WRITING ICING COLORS, RED, BLUE, GREEN, YELLOW Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • diglycerides
  • calcium sulfate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • propylene glycol
  • +1 more

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium sulfate
natural and artificial flavor
propylene glycol

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: GLYCERIN, PALM OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM ALGINATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), YELLOW 5, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, BLUE 1, RED 3, CALCIUM SULFATE, RED 40, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60.

Check CLASSIC WRITING ICING COLORS, RED, BLUE, GREEN, YELLOW against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingTopping
Vegan? CLASSIC WRITING ICING COLORS, RED, BLUE, GREEN, YELLOW | Spoonful