Is Classico Alfredo Pasta Sauce Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- modified milk
- cheddar cheese
- asiago cheese
- romano cheese
- parmesan cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Modified Milk Ingredients, Parmesan Cheese, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sugar, Frozen Yolk (egg), Romano Cheese, Garlic, Asiago Cheese, Cheddar Cheese, Spices, Natural Flavour, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Phospholipase, Sodium Phosphates, Microbial Enzymes, Acacia Gum. Contains Milk, Eggs.
Check Classico Alfredo Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classico Alfredo Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


