Is CLASSICO AMARETTI GELATO Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, BUTTER, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SWEET AND BITTER ALMOND KERNELS, SWEET ALMOND, ALBUMEN, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM ALGINATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.

Check CLASSICO AMARETTI GELATO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking