Is Classico Di Milano Vodka Sauce Pasta Sauce Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • vodka

vodka

Dietitian note

Vodka is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus vodka is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A jarred pasta sauce with a smooth, creamy texture and a balanced, tangy-savory flavor profile; reviewers note consistent richness, convenient packaging, and good performance for tossing with pasta, layering in baked dishes, or using as a dipping sauce, while some mention occasional variance in sweetness and salt levels across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Puree, Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Cream, Vodka, Olive Oil, Sugar, Romano Cheese (From Cow's Milk), Salt, Onions, Dehydrated Garlic, Parmesan Cheese, Spices, Garlic, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Gum Arabic, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Butter, Sodium Phosphate

Check Classico Di Milano Vodka Sauce Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Classico Di Milano Vodka Sauce Pasta Sauce is available at 9 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City MarketGrocery Gateway

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRichButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping