Is Classico Di Milano Vodka Sauce Pasta Sauce Dairy Free?

Description
A jarred pasta sauce with a smooth, creamy texture and a balanced, tangy-savory flavor profile; reviewers note consistent richness, convenient packaging, and good performance for tossing with pasta, layering in baked dishes, or using as a dipping sauce, while some mention occasional variance in sweetness and salt levels across batches.
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- parmesan cheese
- romano cheese
- from cow's milk
- cream
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A jarred pasta sauce with a smooth, creamy texture and a balanced, tangy-savory flavor profile; reviewers note consistent richness, convenient packaging, and good performance for tossing with pasta, layering in baked dishes, or using as a dipping sauce, while some mention occasional variance in sweetness and salt levels across batches.
Ingredients
Water, Tomato Puree, Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Cream, Vodka, Olive Oil, Sugar, Romano Cheese (From Cow's Milk), Salt, Onions, Dehydrated Garlic, Parmesan Cheese, Spices, Garlic, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Gum Arabic, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Butter, Sodium Phosphate
Check Classico Di Milano Vodka Sauce Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classico Di Milano Vodka Sauce Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Classico Di Milano Vodka Sauce Pasta Sauce is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


