Is Classico Di Milano Vodka Sauce Pasta Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • parmesan cheese
  • from cow's milk
  • romano cheese
  • cream
  • butter
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A jarred pasta sauce with a smooth, creamy texture and a balanced, tangy-savory flavor profile; reviewers note consistent richness, convenient packaging, and good performance for tossing with pasta, layering in baked dishes, or using as a dipping sauce, while some mention occasional variance in sweetness and salt levels across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Puree, Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Cream, Vodka, Olive Oil, Sugar, Romano Cheese (From Cow's Milk), Salt, Onions, Dehydrated Garlic, Parmesan Cheese, Spices, Garlic, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Gum Arabic, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Butter, Sodium Phosphate

Check Classico Di Milano Vodka Sauce Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Classico Di Milano Vodka Sauce Pasta Sauce is available at 9 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City MarketGrocery Gateway

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRichButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping