Is Classico Di Milano Vodka Sauce Pasta Sauce Lactose Free?

Description
A jarred pasta sauce with a smooth, creamy texture and a balanced, tangy-savory flavor profile; reviewers note consistent richness, convenient packaging, and good performance for tossing with pasta, layering in baked dishes, or using as a dipping sauce, while some mention occasional variance in sweetness and salt levels across batches.
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- from cow's milk
- cream
- parmesan cheese
- romano cheese
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A jarred pasta sauce with a smooth, creamy texture and a balanced, tangy-savory flavor profile; reviewers note consistent richness, convenient packaging, and good performance for tossing with pasta, layering in baked dishes, or using as a dipping sauce, while some mention occasional variance in sweetness and salt levels across batches.
Ingredients
Water, Tomato Puree, Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Cream, Vodka, Olive Oil, Sugar, Romano Cheese (From Cow's Milk), Salt, Onions, Dehydrated Garlic, Parmesan Cheese, Spices, Garlic, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Gum Arabic, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Butter, Sodium Phosphate
Check Classico Di Milano Vodka Sauce Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classico Di Milano Vodka Sauce Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Classico Di Milano Vodka Sauce Pasta Sauce is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


