Is Classico Di Parma Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce Lactose Free?

Description
A creamy, smooth sauce with a rich, slightly tangy flavor profile and velvety mouthfeel, commonly used to coat pasta, layer casseroles, or warm as a dipping sauce. Reviewers note convenient jarred packaging and reliable taste, citing ease of use; some mention thickness variability and occasional perceived saltiness and texture differences.
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured part skim milk
- buttermilk solids
- dairy
- milk
- partially skimmed milk
- butter
- pasteurized milk
- cream
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
- ricotta cheese
- provolone cheese with smoke flavor
- +3 more
cultured part skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A creamy, smooth sauce with a rich, slightly tangy flavor profile and velvety mouthfeel, commonly used to coat pasta, layer casseroles, or warm as a dipping sauce. Reviewers note convenient jarred packaging and reliable taste, citing ease of use; some mention thickness variability and occasional perceived saltiness and texture differences.
Ingredients
Water, Cream, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks, Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Corn Starch, Butter, Provolone Cheese With Smoke Flavor (Partially Skimmed Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Natural Smoke Flavor), Ricotta Cheese (Milk, Vinegar, Salt), Salt, Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate (Dairy), Whey (Dairy), Xanthan Gum, Roasted Garlic Puree, Buttermilk Solids, Black Pepper, Natural Flavors (Including Onion), Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Phosphate, Soybean Oil
Check Classico Di Parma Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classico Di Parma Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Where to buy
Classico Di Parma Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid, Spreadable


