Is Classico Di Roma Light Alfredo Pasta Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavour
  • enzyme modified egg yolks

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy sauce with a mild, savory flavor and a velvety, pourable texture; commonly used tossed with pasta, layered in casseroles, or served over chicken and vegetables. Customer reviews note easy heating and consistent flavor, while some report a thinner consistency and milder seasoning than expected and simple reheating convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream, Parmesan Cheese, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks, Modified Cornstarch, Butter, Salt, Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Garlic, Spice, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavour, Corn Syrup Solids, Soybean Oil

Check Classico Di Roma Light Alfredo Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Classico Di Roma Light Alfredo Pasta Sauce is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingGarnishing