Is CLASSICO, FAMILY FAVORITES, CLASSIC MEAT SAUCE, SMOOTH & RICH Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- cooked beef crumbles
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Cooked Beef Crumbles (Beef, Water, Salt), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sugar, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride
Check CLASSICO, FAMILY FAVORITES, CLASSIC MEAT SAUCE, SMOOTH & RICH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSICO, FAMILY FAVORITES, CLASSIC MEAT SAUCE, SMOOTH & RICH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Jar - 16 Oz
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 16 Oz
Where to buy
CLASSICO, FAMILY FAVORITES, CLASSIC MEAT SAUCE, SMOOTH & RICH is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


