Is Classico Florentine Spinach & Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • romano cheese
  • ricotta cheese
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheddar cheese
parmesan cheese
romano cheese

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, Tomato Juice, Spinach, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Provolone Cheese (milk), Garlic, Ricotta Cheese (milk, Salt, Vinegar), Romano Cheese, Parmesan Cheese, Cheddar Cheese, Milk Ingredients, Spices, Herbs, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Phosphates, Microbial Enzymes. Contains Milk.

Check Classico Florentine Spinach & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep