Is Classico Four Cheese Pasta Sauce, Four Cheese Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- milk cream
- skim milk
- ricotta cheese
- whey
- +7 more
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SUGAR, SALT, PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED, PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, PROVOLONE CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), GRANULATED ONION, RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, MILK CREAM, VINEGAR, SALT), SPICES, OLIVE OIL, SKIM MILK, PASTEURIZED MILK, LACTIC ACID, CHEESE CULTURES, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES.
Check Classico Four Cheese Pasta Sauce, Four Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classico Four Cheese Pasta Sauce, Four Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


