Is Classico Olivo Olive Oil Three Cheese Pasta Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • cultured milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • ricotta cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese cow's milk
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Water, Olive Oil, Salt, Provolone Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese Blend (Romano Cheese Cow's Milk (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Lactic Acid), Onions, Ricotta Cheese (Milk, Vinegar, Salt), Granulated Garlic, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Black Pepper, Natural Flavor, Basil, Thyme

Check Classico Olivo Olive Oil Three Cheese Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Classico Olivo Olive Oil Three Cheese Pasta Sauce is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping