Is Classico Olivo Olive Oil Three Cheese Pasta Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • parmesan cheese
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • milk
  • ricotta cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese cow's milk
  • romano cheese blend
  • cultured milk
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Water, Olive Oil, Salt, Provolone Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese Blend (Romano Cheese Cow's Milk (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Lactic Acid), Onions, Ricotta Cheese (Milk, Vinegar, Salt), Granulated Garlic, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Black Pepper, Natural Flavor, Basil, Thyme

Check Classico Olivo Olive Oil Three Cheese Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Classico Olivo Olive Oil Three Cheese Pasta Sauce is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping