Is Classico Olivo Olive Oil Three Cheese Pasta Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • parmesan cheese
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • ricotta cheese
  • milk
  • romano cheese cow's milk
  • romano cheese blend
  • cultured milk
  • +1 more

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Water, Olive Oil, Salt, Provolone Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese Blend (Romano Cheese Cow's Milk (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Lactic Acid), Onions, Ricotta Cheese (Milk, Vinegar, Salt), Granulated Garlic, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Black Pepper, Natural Flavor, Basil, Thyme

Check Classico Olivo Olive Oil Three Cheese Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Classico Olivo Olive Oil Three Cheese Pasta Sauce is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping