Is Classico Organic Tomato & Basil Pasta Sauce - 24oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Provides a balanced herb flavor and a medium viscosity with slight chunkiness that coats pasta evenly. Commonly used as a sauce base for spaghetti, baked dishes, pizza topping and simmered entrees. Reviewers report consistent taste, convenient jar size, dependable performance in recipes and easy reheating for weeknight meals, home cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tomato Puree (Water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Diced Tomatoes In Juice (Organic Tomatoes, Organic Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Organic Onions, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Organic Roasted Red Bell Peppers, Organic Garlic, Organic Basil, Organic Spices, Natural Flavor

Check Classico Organic Tomato & Basil Pasta Sauce - 24oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Classico Organic Tomato & Basil Pasta Sauce - 24oz is available at 2 retailers

TargetUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousAcidic
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Pescatarian? Classico Organic Tomato & Basil Pasta Sauce - 24oz | Spoonful