Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.

Is Classico Organic Tomato & Herbs Pasta Sauce Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Organic Tomato Puree (water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Diced Tomatoes In Juice (organic Tomatoes, Organic Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Organic Sugar, Organic Onions, Organic Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Organic Spices, Organic Garlic, Organic Dehydrated Onion.

Check Classico Organic Tomato & Herbs Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceousAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Vegan? Classico Organic Tomato & Herbs Pasta Sauce | Spoonful