Is Classico Pasta Sauce - Light Asiago Romano Alfredo Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cultured part skimmed cow's milk
  • contains less than 2% of the following: butter
  • cultured milk
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • cream
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • romano cheese from cow's milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • +2 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cultured part skimmed cow's milk
contains less than 2% of the following: butter
cultured milk

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream, Modified Cornstarch, Asiago Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese Cow's Milk (Cultured Part Skimmed Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Butter (Cream, Salt), Sugar, Salt, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Granular And Asiago Cheeses (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese From Cow's Milk And Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper, Natural Flavor, Enzymes, Gum Arabic

Check Classico Pasta Sauce - Light Asiago Romano Alfredo against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Classico Pasta Sauce - Light Asiago Romano Alfredo is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping