Is CLASSICO, PASTA SAUCE, SUN-DRIED TOMATO ALFREDO, SUN-DRIED TOMATO ALFREDO Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • enzyme modified egg yolks

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy sauce with concentrated savory and tangy notes and a smooth, slightly chunky texture; commonly stirred into hot pasta, baked dishes, or used as a dipping or finishing sauce. Reviewers praise convenience and bold flavor but note occasional thinness or perceived saltiness and variable portioning among jars across purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Heavy Cream (from Milk), Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-Skim Milk Salt, Enzymes), Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less than 2% of Sun-Dried Tomatoes (Sun-Dried Tomatoes, Sulfur Dioxide [Sulfites]), Sugar, Salt, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks, Dehydrated Tomato, Flavored Butter (Butter [Cream, Salt], Natural Flavor), Garlic Powder Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Pasteurized Milk, Butter (Cream), Gum Arabic, Sodium Phosphate Cheese Cultures, Enzymes.

Check CLASSICO, PASTA SAUCE, SUN-DRIED TOMATO ALFREDO, SUN-DRIED TOMATO ALFREDO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CLASSICO, PASTA SAUCE, SUN-DRIED TOMATO ALFREDO, SUN-DRIED TOMATO ALFREDO is available at 11 retailers

VonsKrogerRalphsSafewayVitacostTargetHarris TeeterUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButterySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping