Is Classico Pasta Sauce Tomato & Basil Value Size - 44 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Contains 2% or Less of: Olive Oil, Onions, Salt, Basil, Garlic, Spices, Natural Flavor.

Check Classico Pasta Sauce Tomato & Basil Value Size - 44 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Classico Pasta Sauce Tomato & Basil Value Size - 44 Oz is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BSafewayShopRiteWalmartUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
AcidicGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingTopping