Is Classico Pesto di Genova Basil Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classico Pesto di Genova Basil is an authentic Italian sauce that is versatile and ready to use. Made with basil, it pairs perfectly with pasta, especially hot pasta. Additionally, it can be a delicious addition to crackers, sandwiches, meat, and pizza. Each jar contains 8.1 ounces of this flavorful pesto. Unfortunately, no information about what people say about the product is available. Overall, Classico Pesto di Genova Basil provides a convenient and delicious way to enhance your meals with the rich flavors of Italy.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil, Soybean Oil, Garlic, Parmesan Cheese (Milk), Olive Oil, Salt, Oregano, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Natural Flavour

Check Classico Pesto di Genova Basil against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Classico Pesto di Genova Basil is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
HerbaceousGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal PrepLunch