Is Classico Pizza Sauce White Jar - 8.1 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • from milk
  • cream
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
natural flavor
lactic acid

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CREAM (FROM MILK), SPICES, ROASTED GARLIC, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC.

Check Classico Pizza Sauce White Jar - 8.1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Classico Pizza Sauce White Jar - 8.1 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Albertsons

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRichSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? Classico Pizza Sauce White Jar - 8.1 Oz | Spoonful