Is Classico Riserva Pesto Basil Jar - 8.1 Oz Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured part skimmed cow's milk
- cultured part skim milk
- romano cheese made from cow's milk
- parmesan cheese
cultured part skimmed cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Basil, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (Cultured Part Skimmed Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Walnuts, Garlic, Sea Salt, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Spice, Natural Flavor
Check Classico Riserva Pesto Basil Jar - 8.1 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classico Riserva Pesto Basil Jar - 8.1 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Classico Signature Recipes Pizza Sauce Traditional Jar - 14 Oz
CLASSICO, TOMATO & BASIL PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO & BASIL, TOMATO & BASIL
Kirkland Signature Expect More Italian Basil Pesto, 22 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Sauce & Spread - Traditional Basil Pesto
Barilla Pasta Sauce Pesto Traditional Basil Jar - 6 Oz
Where to buy
Classico Riserva Pesto Basil Jar - 8.1 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


