Is Classico Signature Recipes Sauce & Spread - Traditional Basil Pesto Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese

cultured part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, herb-forward sauce with a slightly coarse yet spreadable texture, commonly used to toss with pasta, slather on sandwiches, stir into dips or dressings, and top pizzas. Reviews note consistent jarred convenience and robust flavor; some mention noticeable saltiness or oiliness, while others prefer homemade versions for quick meals often.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil, Soybean Oil, Garlic, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Olive Oil, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Spice, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Water, Natural Flavor

Check Classico Signature Recipes Sauce & Spread - Traditional Basil Pesto against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Delicious

This was amazing on the barilla protein+ Angel hair pasta. No issues with digestion for me.

savorytasty
BloatedAngel
BloatedAngelMar 11, 2022

Where to buy

Classico Signature Recipes Sauce & Spread - Traditional Basil Pesto is available at 16 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichCookingMeal Prep