Is Classico Signature Recipes® Pasta Sauce Light Creamy Alfredo 15 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • flavored butter
  • butter
  • heavy cream
  • contains less than 2% of sugar, salt, enzyme modified egg yolks, heavy cream
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • whey protein concentrate
  • parmesan cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, savory sauce with smooth, velvety texture that coats pasta evenly and pairs with chicken, vegetables, or casseroles. Shoppers report convenient jar consistency and quick prep, appreciating light creaminess; some reviewers describe a milder taste that can require additional seasoning for more depth and flexible for reheats or meal prep.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sugar, Salt, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks, Heavy Cream (From Milk), Whey Protein Concentrate, Flavored Butter (Butter (Cream, Salt), Natural Flavor), Xanthan Gum, Pasteurized Milk, Black Pepper, Lactic Acid, Butter (Cream), Gum Arabic, Sodium Phophate, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes

Check Classico Signature Recipes® Pasta Sauce Light Creamy Alfredo 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Yummy Alfredo That Is Creamy & Flavorful

This Alfredo sauce is wonderfully creamy & delicious! I love it mixed in with gluten-free pasta & low FODMAP veggies.

good value
DonnaKing
DonnaKing•Jun 26, 2022

Where to buy

Classico Signature Recipes® Pasta Sauce Light Creamy Alfredo 15 Oz is available at 14 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ButterySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping