Is Classico Signature Recipes Pizza Sauce Fire Roasted Jar - 14 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This fire-roasted pizza sauce offers a smoky, balanced flavor and a smooth yet slightly chunky texture, making it easy to spread. Commonly used on homemade pizzas, as a dipping sauce, or stirred into pasta and casseroles. Reviewers commonly cite consistent taste, convenient jar packaging, and occasional notes on saltiness variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Juice (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Fire Roasted Tomatoes In Juice (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Contains Less Than 2% Of Sugar, Salt, Granulated Garlic, Spices, Paprika, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors.

Check Classico Signature Recipes Pizza Sauce Fire Roasted Jar - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Classico Signature Recipes Pizza Sauce Fire Roasted Jar - 14 Oz is available at 8 retailers

AmazonH-E-BJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayTargetWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlicky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
ToppingCooking