Is Classico Signature Recipes Sauce & Spread - Traditional Basil Pesto Vegetarian?

Description
Bright, herb-forward sauce with a slightly coarse yet spreadable texture, commonly used to toss with pasta, slather on sandwiches, stir into dips or dressings, and top pizzas. Reviews note consistent jarred convenience and robust flavor; some mention noticeable saltiness or oiliness, while others prefer homemade versions for quick meals often.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- parmesan cheese
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, herb-forward sauce with a slightly coarse yet spreadable texture, commonly used to toss with pasta, slather on sandwiches, stir into dips or dressings, and top pizzas. Reviews note consistent jarred convenience and robust flavor; some mention noticeable saltiness or oiliness, while others prefer homemade versions for quick meals often.
Ingredients
Basil, Soybean Oil, Garlic, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Olive Oil, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Spice, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Water, Natural Flavor
Check Classico Signature Recipes Sauce & Spread - Traditional Basil Pesto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classico Signature Recipes Sauce & Spread - Traditional Basil Pesto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Reviews
Delicious
This was amazing on the barilla protein+ Angel hair pasta. No issues with digestion for me.

Where to buy
Classico Signature Recipes Sauce & Spread - Traditional Basil Pesto is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


