Is Classico Signature Recipes Traditional Basil Pesto Sauce and Spread 13.5 oz Jar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese

cultured part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A jarred pesto-style sauce and spread with a bright, aromatic, savory flavor and a creamy yet slightly coarse texture; commonly used tossed with pasta, spread on sandwiches, spooned onto pizza or mixed into dips and sauces. Reviewers praise convenience and flavor; some note variable seasoning and occasional separation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil, Soybean Oil, Garlic (Contains Sulfites), Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes). Olive Oil, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Spice, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Water, Natural Flavor.

Check Classico Signature Recipes Traditional Basil Pesto Sauce and Spread 13.5 oz Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Classico Signature Recipes Traditional Basil Pesto Sauce and Spread 13.5 oz Jar is available at 2 retailers

TargetWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingDippingSalad