Is Classico Spicy Tomato and Basil Pasta Sauce, 24 oz Jar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly spicy, herb-accented sauce with a medium-thick, slightly chunky texture suited for tossing with pasta, layering on pizza, or simmering as a base for other dishes. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient jar packaging, and moderate heat—some find it milder than expected while others praise its ready-to-use convenience, stovetop reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Onions, Sugar, Red Bell Peppers, Basil, Salt, Olive Oil, Garlic, Granulated Garlic, Granulated Onion, Natural Flavor, Spices, Dehydrated Bell Pepper, Crushed Red Pepper Flakes, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Crushed Red Pepper Flakes

Check Classico Spicy Tomato and Basil Pasta Sauce, 24 oz Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Classico Spicy Tomato and Basil Pasta Sauce, 24 oz Jar is available at 16 retailers

H-E-BVonsKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry'sThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Jar

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepOn The Go