Is Classico Spicy Tomato and Basil Pasta Sauce, 24 oz Jar Pescatarian?

Description
Mildly spicy, herb-accented sauce with a medium-thick, slightly chunky texture suited for tossing with pasta, layering on pizza, or simmering as a base for other dishes. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient jar packaging, and moderate heat—some find it milder than expected while others praise its ready-to-use convenience, stovetop reheating.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly spicy, herb-accented sauce with a medium-thick, slightly chunky texture suited for tossing with pasta, layering on pizza, or simmering as a base for other dishes. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient jar packaging, and moderate heat—some find it milder than expected while others praise its ready-to-use convenience, stovetop reheating.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Onions, Sugar, Red Bell Peppers, Basil, Salt, Olive Oil, Garlic, Granulated Garlic, Granulated Onion, Natural Flavor, Spices, Dehydrated Bell Pepper, Crushed Red Pepper Flakes, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Crushed Red Pepper Flakes
Check Classico Spicy Tomato and Basil Pasta Sauce, 24 oz Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classico Spicy Tomato and Basil Pasta Sauce, 24 oz Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
Classico Spicy Tomato and Basil Pasta Sauce, 24 oz Jar is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Jar


