Is Classico, Sun-Dried Tomato Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- contains less than 2% of the following: butter
- butter
- cultured part-skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- cream
- natural flavor
- enzyme modified egg yolks
contains less than 2% of the following: butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Cream, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Butter (Cream, Salt), Sun-dried Tomatoes (Sun-dried Tomatoes, Sulfur Dioxide), Sugar, Salt, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks, Dehydrated Tomatoes, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Gum Arabic, Sodium Phosphate, Enzymes
Check Classico, Sun-Dried Tomato Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classico, Sun-Dried Tomato Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Where to buy
Classico, Sun-Dried Tomato Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


