Is Classico, Sun-Dried Tomato Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- enzyme modified egg yolks
- cultured part-skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- cream
- butter
- contains less than 2% of the following: butter
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
enzyme modified egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Cream, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Butter (Cream, Salt), Sun-dried Tomatoes (Sun-dried Tomatoes, Sulfur Dioxide), Sugar, Salt, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks, Dehydrated Tomatoes, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Gum Arabic, Sodium Phosphate, Enzymes
Check Classico, Sun-Dried Tomato Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classico, Sun-Dried Tomato Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Where to buy
Classico, Sun-Dried Tomato Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


