Is Classico, Sun-Dried Tomato Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzyme modified egg yolks
  • natural flavor
  • parmesan cheese

enzyme modified egg yolks

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Butter (Cream, Salt), Sun-dried Tomatoes (Sun-dried Tomatoes, Sulfur Dioxide), Sugar, Salt, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks, Dehydrated Tomatoes, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Gum Arabic, Sodium Phosphate, Enzymes

Check Classico, Sun-Dried Tomato Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Classico, Sun-Dried Tomato Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ButteryNuttySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping