Is Classico Traditional Basil Pesto Sauce and Spread Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- enzymes
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Basil, soybean oil, garlic, Parmesan cheese (cultured part-skim milk, salt, enzymes), olive oil, salt, contains less than 2% of: spice, citric acid, lactic acid, water, natural flavor. Contains: milk.
Check Classico Traditional Basil Pesto Sauce and Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classico Traditional Basil Pesto Sauce and Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


