Is CLASSICS ASSORTED CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk cocoa-processed with alkali
  • whole milk
  • lactose
  • heavy whipping cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk protein
  • +1 more

nonfat dry milk cocoa-processed with alkali

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, GLUCOSE SYRUP (WHEAT), COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (PASTEURIZED MILK, SUGAR), PALM KERNEL OIL, BUTTER (MILK), LACTOSE (MILK), COCONUT OIL (CONTAINS SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, SORBITOL, HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM (MILK), ALMONDS, HAZELNUTS, NONFAT DRY MILK COCOA-PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PALM OIL, DEXTROSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, INVERT SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, RAISINS, NATURAL FLAVORS, COFFEE, SALT, FREEZE-DRIED STRAWBERRY POWDER, ORANGE PEEL, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP (WHEAT), CITRIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, RICE FLOUR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, DRIED EGG WHITE, INVERTASE, COTTONSEED OIL, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, MILK PROTEIN.

Check CLASSICS ASSORTED CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking