Is Classics turkey pastrami Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • mechanically separated turkey
  • turkey
  • potassium lactate
  • natural smoke flavoring
  • natural flavors

mechanically separated turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Garlic Oil), Water, Isolated Oat Product, Contains 2% Or Less Cracked Pepper, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Rosemary Extract

Check Classics turkey pastrami against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyGarlicky
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking