Is Claussen Deli Style Kosher Dill Pickle Spears, 64 fl oz Jar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Claussen Kosher Deli-Style Pickle Spears are made in a delicious, seasoned brine that is packed with flavor from spices including turmeric, garlic, and red pepper. These pickles are perfect for serving with deli sandwiches and have a crispy crunch and flavorful kick. They are made in a kosher style and are never heated. The pickles are stored in a brine seasoned with turmeric, garlic, and red pepper. Some people appreciate the size of the 64 fl oz jar, while others simply enjoy the taste of the pickles.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavor
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Claussen Kosher Deli-Style Pickle Spears are made in a delicious, seasoned brine that is packed with flavor from spices including turmeric, garlic, and red pepper. These pickles are perfect for serving with deli sandwiches and have a crispy crunch and flavorful kick. They are made in a kosher style and are never heated. The pickles are stored in a brine seasoned with turmeric, garlic, and red pepper. Some people appreciate the size of the 64 fl oz jar, while others simply enjoy the taste of the pickles.
Ingredients
Fresh Cucumbers, Water, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Dried Garlic, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Flavor), Spice, Mustard Seed, Natural Flavor, Polysorbate 80, Dried Red Peppers, Oleoresin Turmeric
Check Claussen Deli Style Kosher Dill Pickle Spears, 64 fl oz Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Claussen Deli Style Kosher Dill Pickle Spears, 64 fl oz Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Claussen Deli Style Kosher Dill Pickle Spears, 64 fl oz Jar is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Piece


