Is Claussen Deli Style Kosher Dill Pickle Spears, 64 fl oz Jar Gluten Free?

Description
Claussen Kosher Deli-Style Pickle Spears are made in a delicious, seasoned brine that is packed with flavor from spices including turmeric, garlic, and red pepper. These pickles are perfect for serving with deli sandwiches and have a crispy crunch and flavorful kick. They are made in a kosher style and are never heated. The pickles are stored in a brine seasoned with turmeric, garlic, and red pepper. Some people appreciate the size of the 64 fl oz jar, while others simply enjoy the taste of the pickles.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Claussen Kosher Deli-Style Pickle Spears are made in a delicious, seasoned brine that is packed with flavor from spices including turmeric, garlic, and red pepper. These pickles are perfect for serving with deli sandwiches and have a crispy crunch and flavorful kick. They are made in a kosher style and are never heated. The pickles are stored in a brine seasoned with turmeric, garlic, and red pepper. Some people appreciate the size of the 64 fl oz jar, while others simply enjoy the taste of the pickles.
Ingredients
Fresh Cucumbers, Water, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Dried Garlic, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Flavor), Spice, Mustard Seed, Natural Flavor, Polysorbate 80, Dried Red Peppers, Oleoresin Turmeric
Check Claussen Deli Style Kosher Dill Pickle Spears, 64 fl oz Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Claussen Deli Style Kosher Dill Pickle Spears, 64 fl oz Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Claussen Deli Style Kosher Dill Pickle Spears, 64 fl oz Jar is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Piece


