Is Claussen Deli Style Kosher Dill Pickle Spears, 64 fl oz Jar Vegan?

Description
Claussen Kosher Deli-Style Pickle Spears are made in a delicious, seasoned brine that is packed with flavor from spices including turmeric, garlic, and red pepper. These pickles are perfect for serving with deli sandwiches and have a crispy crunch and flavorful kick. They are made in a kosher style and are never heated. The pickles are stored in a brine seasoned with turmeric, garlic, and red pepper. Some people appreciate the size of the 64 fl oz jar, while others simply enjoy the taste of the pickles.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavor
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Claussen Kosher Deli-Style Pickle Spears are made in a delicious, seasoned brine that is packed with flavor from spices including turmeric, garlic, and red pepper. These pickles are perfect for serving with deli sandwiches and have a crispy crunch and flavorful kick. They are made in a kosher style and are never heated. The pickles are stored in a brine seasoned with turmeric, garlic, and red pepper. Some people appreciate the size of the 64 fl oz jar, while others simply enjoy the taste of the pickles.
Ingredients
Fresh Cucumbers, Water, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Dried Garlic, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Flavor), Spice, Mustard Seed, Natural Flavor, Polysorbate 80, Dried Red Peppers, Oleoresin Turmeric
Check Claussen Deli Style Kosher Dill Pickle Spears, 64 fl oz Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Claussen Deli Style Kosher Dill Pickle Spears, 64 fl oz Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Claussen Deli Style Kosher Dill Pickle Spears, 64 fl oz Jar is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Piece


