Is Claussen Deli-Style Kosher Dill Spears Pescatarian?

Description
Crisp, firm spears deliver a pronounced dill-forward, tangy flavor with refreshing acidity; texture is notably crunchy, making them a common sandwich or burger topping, snack, or accompaniment to deli plates and salads. Customer reviews frequently praise consistent crunch and bold dill notes, while some cite a stronger-than-expected saltiness, occasionally noted.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavor
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Crisp, firm spears deliver a pronounced dill-forward, tangy flavor with refreshing acidity; texture is notably crunchy, making them a common sandwich or burger topping, snack, or accompaniment to deli plates and salads. Customer reviews frequently praise consistent crunch and bold dill notes, while some cite a stronger-than-expected saltiness, occasionally noted.
Ingredients
fresh cucumbers, water, salt, distilled vinegar, contains less than 2% of dried garlic, calcium chloride, sodium benzoate (to preserve flavor), spice, mustard seed, natural flavor, dried red peppers, polysorbate 80, oleoresin turmeric.
Check Claussen Deli-Style Kosher Dill Spears against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Claussen Deli-Style Kosher Dill Spears in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
Vlasic Pickles Kosher Dill Spears 24oz Jar
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 7.2 Oz
Vlasic Kosher Dill Pickle Relish, Dill Relish, 10 oz
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 14 Oz
About this product
Condiment · Piece


