Is Claussen Deli-Style Kosher Dill Spears Vegetarian?

Description
Crisp, firm spears deliver a pronounced dill-forward, tangy flavor with refreshing acidity; texture is notably crunchy, making them a common sandwich or burger topping, snack, or accompaniment to deli plates and salads. Customer reviews frequently praise consistent crunch and bold dill notes, while some cite a stronger-than-expected saltiness, occasionally noted.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- calcium chloride
- natural flavor
- contains less than 2% of dried garlic, calcium chloride, sodium benzoate
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Crisp, firm spears deliver a pronounced dill-forward, tangy flavor with refreshing acidity; texture is notably crunchy, making them a common sandwich or burger topping, snack, or accompaniment to deli plates and salads. Customer reviews frequently praise consistent crunch and bold dill notes, while some cite a stronger-than-expected saltiness, occasionally noted.
Ingredients
fresh cucumbers, water, salt, distilled vinegar, contains less than 2% of dried garlic, calcium chloride, sodium benzoate (to preserve flavor), spice, mustard seed, natural flavor, dried red peppers, polysorbate 80, oleoresin turmeric.
Check Claussen Deli-Style Kosher Dill Spears against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Claussen Deli-Style Kosher Dill Spears in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
Vlasic Pickles Kosher Dill Spears 24oz Jar
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 7.2 Oz
Vlasic Kosher Dill Pickle Relish, Dill Relish, 10 oz
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 14 Oz
About this product
Condiment · Piece


