Is Claussen Kosher Dill Burger Slices Pickles Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • calcium chloride
  • natural flavor
  • contains less than 2% of dried garlic, calcium chloride, spice, sodium benzoate

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, crisp herbaceous slices offer a tangy, herb-forward flavor and a crunchy, juicy texture; commonly used as a burger and sandwich topping, snack, or side. Reviewers frequently note outstanding crispness and fresh taste, while some report a stronger-than-expected saltiness or vinegary tang and occasional variability in slice thickness among jars.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Cucumbers, Water, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Dried Garlic, Calcium Chloride, Spice, Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Flavor), Mustard Seed, Natural Flavor, Dried Red Peppers, Polysorbate 80, Oleoresin Turmeric, Fresh Cucumbers, Oleoresin Turmeric

Check Claussen Kosher Dill Burger Slices Pickles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Claussen Kosher Dill Burger Slices Pickles is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Condiment · Slice

Flavor
TangySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSide DishGarnishing