Is Claussen Kosher Dill Mini Pickles, 20 fl oz Jar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Claussen Kosher Dill Mini Pickles, available in a 20 fl oz jar, are small in size but pack a big flavor. Made with fresh cucumbers straight from the vine, these pickles are refrigerated to maintain their crunchy texture. They are vegan and kosher certified, making them suitable for various dietary preferences. With their delicious taste and perfect size, Claussen Kosher Dill Mini Pickles are great for snacking, adding to a meat and cheese board or charcuterie board. People rave about these pickles, describing them as delicious, crunchy, and their favorite brand of pickles. Whether enjoyed at a picnic, barbecue, or as a standalone snack, Claussen Kosher Dill Mini Pickles are sure to satisfy pickle lovers.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavor
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Claussen Kosher Dill Mini Pickles, available in a 20 fl oz jar, are small in size but pack a big flavor. Made with fresh cucumbers straight from the vine, these pickles are refrigerated to maintain their crunchy texture. They are vegan and kosher certified, making them suitable for various dietary preferences. With their delicious taste and perfect size, Claussen Kosher Dill Mini Pickles are great for snacking, adding to a meat and cheese board or charcuterie board. People rave about these pickles, describing them as delicious, crunchy, and their favorite brand of pickles. Whether enjoyed at a picnic, barbecue, or as a standalone snack, Claussen Kosher Dill Mini Pickles are sure to satisfy pickle lovers.
Ingredients
Fresh Cucumbers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of High Fructose Corn Syrup, Dried Garlic, Calcium Chloride, Spice, Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Flavor), Mustard Seed, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Natural Flavor, Polysorbate 80, Fresh Cucumbers, Polysorbate 80
Check Claussen Kosher Dill Mini Pickles, 20 fl oz Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Claussen Kosher Dill Mini Pickles, 20 fl oz Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Claussen Kosher Dill Mini Pickles, 20 fl oz Jar is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Whole


