Is Claussen Kosher Dill Mini Pickles, 20 fl oz Jar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavor

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Claussen Kosher Dill Mini Pickles, available in a 20 fl oz jar, are small in size but pack a big flavor. Made with fresh cucumbers straight from the vine, these pickles are refrigerated to maintain their crunchy texture. They are vegan and kosher certified, making them suitable for various dietary preferences. With their delicious taste and perfect size, Claussen Kosher Dill Mini Pickles are great for snacking, adding to a meat and cheese board or charcuterie board. People rave about these pickles, describing them as delicious, crunchy, and their favorite brand of pickles. Whether enjoyed at a picnic, barbecue, or as a standalone snack, Claussen Kosher Dill Mini Pickles are sure to satisfy pickle lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Cucumbers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of High Fructose Corn Syrup, Dried Garlic, Calcium Chloride, Spice, Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Flavor), Mustard Seed, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Natural Flavor, Polysorbate 80, Fresh Cucumbers, Polysorbate 80

Check Claussen Kosher Dill Mini Pickles, 20 fl oz Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Claussen Kosher Dill Mini Pickles, 20 fl oz Jar is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Condiment · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSide DishTopping